Robert Sahakyants cartoons appear in new quality
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 28, ARMENPRESS: 14 favorite cartoons will be available in the Internet with new quality in a month. The works of the animator will be presented to the audience in HD format. The son of Robert Sahakyants, David Sahakyants, informed Armenpress that two films will be also included into the list, which have not yet been shown – “The Arch” and “Victoria”.
“We will publish in our webpage in YouTube the cartoons, which will be presented with quite a new quality”, - said Sahakyants.
Robert Sahakyants was born in 1950 in Baku. In 1964 he moved to Yerevan with his family and worked in Hayfilm studio as a cartoon animator. In 1972 he worked as the director animator. In 2007 Sahakyants was awarded with the title of the People’s Artist of the Republic of Armenia.
Robert Sahakyants was the screenwriter and director of about 100 films. His works were awarded with international prizes in France, Italy, Germany, Japan, Ukraine, Russia and Estonia. Robert Sahakyants died in 2009 in Yerevan.