Lithuania supports Armenian people’s aspirations to live in peaceful, secure and stable state
YEREVAN, JUNE 22, ARMENPRESS. President of Lithuania Gitanas Nausėda congratulated the leader of the Armenian political party Civic Contract, Nikol Pashinyan, over victory in the June 20 early parliamentary elections, the Lithuanian President’s Office said in a statement.
The Lithuanian President wished success, patience and dedication to Pashinyan in performing the duties of the responsible position.
“Political stability is especially important for the citizens of Armenia after the recent war. We support the aspirations of the Armenian people to live in a peaceful, secure and stable state,” the President said.
Gitanas Nausėda underlined the importance of preserving Armenia's national security and sovereignty and the need to resolve the divisions between political forces and within society in order to unite them for the benefit of the state. The President called for active efforts to implement reforms for successful and effective cooperation between Armenia and the EU. This is particularly important with the entry into force of the comprehensive EU-Armenia Partnership Agreement.