Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 February
FM Mnatsakanyan reaffirms Armenia’s priorities in NK peaceful settlement process
YEREVAN, DECEMBER 6, ARMENPRESS. Foreign Minister of Armenia Zohrab Mnatsakanyan met with the European Union’s Special Representative for the South Caucasus and the Crisis in Georgia Toivo Klaar on the sidelines of the 26th meeting of the OSCE Ministerial Council in Bratislava, the Armenian MFA told Armenpress.
At the meeting the officials highlighted the importance of regular meetings and contacts within the mandate of the EU Special Representative on discussing issues relating to the region and revealing the problems.
The Armenian FM and the EU Special Representative also discussed the recent developments in the Nagorno Karabakh conflict’s peaceful settlement process. The minister introduced the details of meetings held with the OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chairs and the Azerbaijani FM, as well as Armenia’s assessments on the process.
FM Mnatsakanyan reaffirmed Armenia’s priorities in the peaceful settlement process which he also introduced just hours ago at the OSCE Ministerial Council meeting.
The sides attached importance to taking trust measures to prepare populations to peace. In this context the FM highlighted the recent exchange program of journalists from Armenia, Artsakh and Azerbaijan.