President Sarkissian meets with Belarus’s PM in the sidelines of EBRD summit
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 22, ARMENPRESS.  In the sidelines of the first ever EBRD Eastern Partnership (EaP) Investment Summit President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian met with Prime Minister of Belarus Syarhey Rumas. Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Avinyan was also present at the meeting.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the President’s Office, issues related to the development of cooperation between Armenia and Belarus were discussed. President Sarkissian noted that during the productive meetings of the recent period the spheres of cooperation with great potential have been outlined, where modern technologies, particularly artificial intelligence and mathematical modeling were highlighted.
President Armen Sarkissian suggested discussing the opportunities for implementation of possible joint projects in information and high technologies.
Prime Minister of Belarus Syarhey Rumas noted that by uniting efforts Armenia and Belarus will move faster in the mentioned directions. “You have your own competitive developments and we have our own ones. It’s necessary to understand how to combine them”, he added.