Nikol Pashinyan, Anna Hakobyan visit Catholic Cathedral of Milan
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 21, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan's official visit to Italy continues. The Armenian PM is in Milan. As ARMENPRESS was informed from the Office of the Prime Minister of Armenia, PM Pashinyan, accompanied by his wife Anna Hakobyan, visited Catholic Cathedral of Milan on November 21. He toured in the Cathedral and got acquainted with the architecture and history of the Cathedral.
Milan Cathedral Domm de Milan is the cathedral church of Milan, Lombardy, Italy. Dedicated to the Nativity of St Mary (Santa Maria Nascente), it is the seat of the Archbishop of Milan, currently Archbishop Mario Delpini. The cathedral took nearly six centuries to complete. It is the largest church in Italy (the larger St. Peter's Basilica is in the State of Vatican City), the third largest in Europe and the fifth largest in the world.