Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   6 December
Qatar lifts visa requirement for Armenian nationals
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 19, ARMENPRESS. Qatar has lifted visa requirement for Armenian nationals.
President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian told Emir of Qatar Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani during a meeting in Doha that the move will “positively impact further boosting of the economic, cultural, scientific, educational and especially tourism ties”.
The Armenian President is currently in Qatar on an official visit.
During the meeting the Emir welcomed the Armenian president in his country and noted “long years of personal excellent mutual relations” with Sarkissian, the President’s Office said. The Emir congratulated the opening of the Armenian Embassy in Qatar and underscored that Armenia and Qatar have “wonderful” relations.
President Sarkissian thanked Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani for lifting the visa requirement for Armenian citizens and supporting the opening of the embassy.
The sides emphasized the importance of enhancing and strengthening relations and noted the potential for partnership.
Healthcare, education, scientific-research were mentioned as potential directions for cooperation.
Sarkissian said he is very impressed with the activities of the Qatar Foundation. “This is also an international center and it has many similarities with our vision for development,” he said. “Therefore we decided to set up a task force to specify cooperation directions”.
He also mentioned opportunity for cooperation within ATOM (Advanced Tomorrow), a Presidential Initiative launched by Sarkissian for the development of modern technology and science in Armenia.