Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   5 December
Armenian Prime Minister to visit Italy on three-day official trip
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 19, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan will travel to Italy on a three-day official visit from November 20 to 22, the Prime Minister’s Office said.
Pashinyan’s spouse Anna Hakobyan will accompany the PM on the trip.
The visit will start from the city of Venice, where PM Pashinyan will visit the Saint Lazarus Island to the Monastery of the Mekhitarist Congregation to meet with the monks. Afterwards PM Pashinyan will head to Milan, where he is scheduled to meet with the local Armenian community at the Armenian Apostolic Church of the Forty Martyrs. The Armenian PM will visit the Italian Institute for International Political Studies (ISPI), an independent think tank, where he will meet with Mayor of Milan Giuseppe Sala and will participate in a discussion on Dialogue on Future. A meeting with Lombardy regional government officials, as well as businessmen is also expected. A joint Armenian-Italian Business Forum will also take place.
Then the Armenian PM will head to Rome to have meetings with Italy’s top leadership. PM Pashinyan will have a meeting with Italian PM Giuseppe Conte at Rome’s Palazzo Chigi, the official residence of the Italian Prime Minister.
PM Pashinyan and PM Conte will deliver press statements at a joint news conference afterwards.
The Armenian Prime Minister will also have a meeting with President of the Senate Maria Elisabetta Casellati and Italian Trade Agency (ITA) Director Carlo Ferro.
PM Pashinyan and Anna Hakobyan are also scheduled to visit the St. Nicola Armenian Catholic Church and the Pontifical Levonyan College in Rome.