PM introduced on report of activity of Armenian National Interests Fund
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 15, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan held a consultation during which the report on the activity of the Armenian National Interests Fund (ANIF) was introduced and the future actions of the Fund were discussed, the PM’s Office told Armenpress.
The PM was reported on the Fund’s budget, expenditures, attraction of investments, fulfillment of strategic tasks, as well as the actions aimed at implementing concrete investment programs which are being discussed at the moment.
The ongoing works with the investors aimed at implementing concrete projects in renewable energy, construction, light industry, food industry, agriculture, healthcare and other fields were presented.
It was stated that the ANIF has agreed with the Russian Fund for Direct Investments to create a joint fund and the process of registering ANIF representatives in Abu Dhabi, Moscow and Paris has already started.
The PM highlighted the Fund’s effective activity in the aforementioned directions and the attraction of professional investors to Armenia.