Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   6 December
Democratic Armenia is positively standing out in region, says US Senator Jack Reed
WASHINGTON, NOVEMBER 14, ARMENPRESS. Washington sees that the democratic Armenia is positively standing out from other countries of the region, US Senator Jack Reed told the Voice of America after holding a meeting with visiting Armenian parliamentarians in Washington D.C.
According to the Senator the Armenian-American relations have very important significance for the United States.
“We have a unique Armenian community in the US, the Armenian community has brought its contribution to the development of every state in this country and it is natural that the community is also interested in the prosperity of its historical homeland,” Senator Reed said.
“After the “Velvet Revolution” we can state that Armenia, like the United States, are democratic states and must develop bilateral relations based on this. Unlike its region, in Armenia we see true democracy, and we must do everything from our side to support the strengthening of this democracy. By doing this we will also send a positive signal to numerous other countries,” he added.
Armenia’s ruling My Step bloc legislators Lilit Makunts and Tatevik Hayrapetyan, as well as opposition legislator Vahe Enfiajyan from Prosperous Armenia party and opposition legislator Edmon Marukyan from Bright Armenia party are visiting Washington D.C. as part of the Armenian-American Parliamentary Friendship group.
“We are strong when we work together,” Congressman Jim Langevin told the Armenian Members of Parliament during the meeting.
Langevin said that democratic Armenia has much more prospects for cooperating with the US. “Both the United States and Armenia are democratic states today, where citizens use their right to freedom of expression, and democratic countries are developing”.
The directions of cooperation under discussion are numerous: ranging from cyber-security to prospects of deepening political relations.