EEC plans to eliminate most of the barriers existing in EAEU before 2025
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 13, ARMENPRESS. The Eurasian Economic Commission (EEC) plans to eliminate by 2025 those parts of the 71 barriers existing in the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) which relate to the privileges granted to the Union’s member states, Karine Minasyan - Member of the Board, Minister in charge of Internal Markets, Information Support, Information & Communication Technologies at the EEC, told Armenpress.
“Currently we have 71 barriers and are working in all directions. The problem is that most of these barriers are defined by law, these are the so-called exceptions granted to the countries by law. And now we are raising an issue to eliminate these exceptions. Now the question will be put also at the presidents level that all exceptions granted to the states during the talks should be eliminated before 2025”, the EEC Minister said, adding that they are going to solve the issue of elimination of exceptions before 2025.
She also considered problematic the existing nearly 20 obstacles connected with the legislative gaps. As a result of these gaps the national markets in the Union sometimes are closed for the remaining participants. These 20 obstacles relate to the fact that the national legislations are not in accordance with the supra-national legislation, the treaty. “In other words, a violation is recorded in the countries which we reveal and propose the states to eliminate that obstacle”, she said.
However, she also noted that in the past 3 years nearly 40 such barriers have been eliminated, but this is a continuous process. Karine Minasyan said various problems emerge, most of which are linked with the sale and purchase of food.
Touching upon the issues related to Armenia, the EEC Minister assured that they are solving all issues which the Armenian government addresses to the Commission.