Singapore’s Prime Minister visits Armenian pavilion at SWITCH Exhibition 2019
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 13, ARMENPRESS. Armenia’s delegation led by deputy minister of high technological industry Gegham Vardanyan is taking part in the Singapore Week of Innovation and Technology (SWITCH) conference and exhibition from November 11 to 13, the ministry told Armenpress.
The event is attended by more than 120.000 representatives from 100 countries, including ministers, deputies, other high-ranking officials, heads of leading companies, organizations and startups.
Armenia is represented in a separate thematic pavilion at the exhibition for the first time. Armenian companies operating in the fields of robotics, artificial intelligence, digitization, cyber-security, are presenting the country’s technological achievements along with Google, Microsoft, IBM and other famous international companies.
The Armenian pavilion created a great interest among the visitors and the participants of the exhibition. Numerous foreign officials, representatives of tech companies visited the pavilion. Prime Minister of Singapore Lee Hsien Loong also visited the Armenian pavilion where he was introduced on the Armenian scientific-technical and innovative achievements.
SWITCH is a platform where scientific discoveries and advancements are transformed into disruptive technology applications that will redefine the way people live. It focuses on deep tech applications in the areas of manufacturing, urban solutions, health and biomedical sciences and digital services.
SWITCH is where companies identify new technologies for business transformation and where collaborations are formed. It convenes entrepreneurs, investors, researchers, innovators and industry professionals from diverse backgrounds.