Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   7 December
Arsen Babayan released from jail
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 12, ARMENPRESS. After 20 days of pre-trial detention, former Deputy Chief of Staff of Parliament Staff Arsen Babayan was released from the Vardashen jail after authorities said they have approved bail bond as a measure of restraint.
A video released by a local media outlet showed Babayan leaving the prison Tuesday afternoon.
Earlier Prosecutor General Arthur Davtyan’s adviser Gor Abrahamyan said detectives have completed the main part of the probe into the alleged crimes committed by Babayan and he no longer poses a threat to the investigation.
In addition, he said that Helsinki Committee of Armenia President Avetik Ishkhanyan and Member of Parliament Sisak Gabrielyan have posted 500,000 dram as bail bond each as personal guarantees for Babayan to be released.
Abrahamyan said it has been decided to change Babayan’s measure of restraint from pre-trial detention to personal guarantees.
Babayan was in pre-trial detention since October 24 on charges of official falsifications and assisting the seizure of power during his tenure as Deputy Chief of Staff of Parliament.