Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   7 April
Armenian, Russian FMs discuss bilateral agenda in Yerevan
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 11, ARMENPRESS. The Foreign Ministers of Armenia and Russia discussed a number of issues of the bilateral agenda during their meeting in Yerevan, Armenian FM Zohrab Mnatsakanyan said during a joint press conference with Russian FM Sergey Lavrov.
“I am very happy to welcome my Russian counterpart in Armenia, this is his first official visit to Armenia under my tenure. During our meeting we touched upon our bilateral agenda as a continuation to our different meetings held at various platforms in the past one and a half year. Our relations are so deep and comprehensive that it’s impossible to discuss all issues at one meeting. Today our relations are developing at all directions. Russia is Armenia’s number one economic partner. The bilateral trade turnover has a growing dynamics, nearly 10% compared to the previous year. The bilateral cultural ties have a remarkable history and are being enriched with the ongoing events. We are consistently cooperating also in other international platforms, such as the UN, OSCE, the Council of Europe. We signed the 2020-2021 agreement on consultations between the foreign ministries. We also touched upon numerous international and regional issues. I expressed gratitude to Russia for assisting our compatriots living in Syria. We highlighted the importance of the Armenian humanitarian mission in Syria”, the Armenian FM said.
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov arrived in Armenia on an official visit on November 10-11. He already met with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.