Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   18 November
Nasdaq welcomes economic reforms of Armenian Government
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 8, ARMENPRESS. The international media continues making high assessments of the economic policy and reforms of the Armenian Government, Armenpress reports Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan wrote on his Facebook page, publishing the article in the website of Nasdaq about the economic reforms in Armenia.
“Parallel to the new political reputation a new economic reputation of our country is being developed, indicating Armenia as an attractive country for investments”, Pashinyan wrote.
The article published in Nasdaq’s website notes that following the peaceful protests of 2018 a reform-oriented government came to power in Armenia and its economy grows faster than its oil-rich neighbor Azerbaijan and this strengthens the readiness of investors to give loans to Armenia. The Government led by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has developed a reform agenda aimed at strengthening the institutes and rule of law in Armenia, improvement of business environment and fight against corruption”, reads the article.