Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 November
U.S Ambassador expresses full support to reforms in Armenia
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 8, ARMENPRESS. President of the National Assembly of Armenia Ararat Mirzoyan received on November 8 U.S. Ambassador to Armenia Lynne Tracy, accompanied by U.S. Embassy's Deputy Chief of Mission Christopher Smith and USAID Armenia Mission Director Deborah Grieser.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the parliament of Armenia, greeting the guests, Ararat Mirzoyan referred to the adoption of Resolution 296 by the House of the Representatives of the USA. “I think this was a very important step maybe not only for Armenia, but also for the USA and the entire humanity, because we all know that it’s possible to prevent such crimes only by recognizing and condemning them. I hope that in the visible future this process will be completed and we will be able t close this page”, Mirzoyan said, saluting the 40% increase of the U.S. financial support to Armenia.
Thanking for the reception, Lynne Tracy noted that she is very glad for the increase of the financial support,  and suggested to discuss the details of how it will be spent.
Issues related to USA-Armenia cooperation were discussed during the meeting. The Ambassador expressed satisfaction over the works by done by the Armenian side in the sphere of reform implementation, and reaffirmed the full support of the USA to the Armenian authorities and the democratic reforms in Armenia.
Ararat Mirzoyan highlighted exchange of experience with the USA in the process of the reform implementation in Armenia.