Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 November
Lawmakers meet with scientific community to discuss funding issues
YEREVAN, NOVEMBER 6, ARMENPRESS. Lawmakers and representatives of the scientific community are holding a discussion regarding science funding in parliament.
Ruling My Step bloc MP Hovhannes Hovhannisyan is presiding over the debates. He said at the meeting that science in Armenia hasn’t been sufficiently funded and this is the main topic of discussion.
“The main emphasis was put on program funding in both fundamental and applied sciences,” he said. “But it is a well-known fact that funding is required in order to involve young people in science and make it appealing and motivating. It is clear that salaries should be high in order for young people to have the desire to enter science,” Hovhannisyan said.
He said the results of the discussions and voiced opinions will also be taken into consideration in the Cabinet.
“I think today’s discussion and expressed ideas will be highly important because recently I had also presented my concerns regarding science funding to the prime minister and there was a response that the results of today’s discussion will definitely be heard and taken into account by the government. We gathered here today not simply to talk, but rather with a practical purpose to be able to understand how, in which sectors, under what new models and how the funding should be done,” the lawmaker said.