Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 November
PM reiterates state protection of inviolability of property for businesses
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 23, ARMENPRESS. The state is protecting the right to inviolability of property in business and is urging all business operators to function in the framework of law and according to rules, PM Nikol Pashinyan said in parliament in response to a question from MP Arman Babajanyan.
Babajanyan asked whether or not there is a long-term vision that former oligarchs should invest in the economy and infrastructures and bring their support.
The PM emphasized that the regime of perceptions should be changed. “The question is the following: is the company or a major businessman working in the framework of law and fulfilling their tax obligations or not? I don’t think we should keep the economy and the businesses in a tense state all the time. During this one and a half year we very clearly showed that we are clearly protecting the right to inviolability of property. I have already for several times stated the rules by which the businesses must work, these are: don’t steal, be productive, be innovative and cooperative. And today also many major investments are taking place and will continue taking place,” the PM said.
The PM added that the state must make infrastructure investments, although the state-private sector cooperation mechanism can also be used. He noted that there is certain investment interest towards Armenia now, proved also by the indicator of Eurobond sales.
Babajanyan clarified that he was asking not about active businessmen, but former businessmen who have caused irreversible damage to the economy. The lawmaker argued that these people must participate in infrastructure investments.
The PM said that there is a question of conduct, which isn’t a simple matter. “There is a company which has carried out activities with apparent corruption mechanisms and it is under criminal investigation. However our economists are saying that if this company were to go bankrupt this would bring negative consequences to the economy. My stance is the following – let them work more, pay more taxes, the government will make the infrastructure investments, it isn’t a problem. Get rich and enrich. Our objective is also for the small businesses to become medium ones and the medium ones to become major ones. I wouldn’t want to put discriminations against the businessmen who are working in the lawful arena. And those who aren’t working in the lawful arena must come into the framework of the law and work within the new rules,” he said.