Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   17 November
Germany to continue supporting Armenia reforms, new ambassador tells PM
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 22, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan held a meeting with the new Ambassador of Germany Michael Johannes Banzhaf, the Prime Minister’s Office said in a news release.
The PM congratulated the ambassador on assuming office and wished productive work for the benefit of the further development and strengthening of the Armenian-German relations.
PM Pashinyan noted that Germany is an important political and economic partner for Armenia and that during the last 1,5 years a good dynamics in bilateral cooperation has been recorded.
The PM attached importance to the German government’s support to the ongoing changes in Armenia, including the development of democracy and the reforms in combating corruption and other sectors.
“We have one goal: to conform Armenia to the highest democracy and anti-corruption standards,” the Armenian PM said.
Pashinyan especially noted the presence of strong economic ties with Germany and the close cooperation with the KFW bank and the GIZ in the effective implementation of economic and social projects.
PM Pashinyan stressed the need for boosting the work of the Armenian-German inter-governmental commission for the utilization of the complete potential of bilateral economic cooperation.
The ambassador thanked for the warm reception and noted that the Armenian-German ties have developed more after the 2018 Armenian Revolution, when the country began coherent steps for the development and strengthening of democratic institutions.
“Your country is making big steps in the fight against corruption and the Government of Germany will continue supporting Armenia with the purpose of productively advancing the reforms,” Ambassador Banzhaf said.
The ambassador noted that during the last one year the German tourists’ interest towards Armenia grew significantly, which is also associated with the ongoing changes in the country.
The sides discussed a number of issues related to the development of the Armenian-German cooperation in the fields of energy, construction, industry, tourism and infrastructure.
They also exchanged ideas over the Armenia-EU relations and partnership within the framework of the Eastern Partnership program.