Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   13 November
Armenian President meets with Serbian PM in Japan
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 22, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian met with Prime Minister of Serbia Ana Brnabić on the sidelines of his working visit in Japan, the President’s Office told Armenpress.
The Armenian President assessed his recent official visit to Serbia and the practical agreements reached there as effective. He once again welcomed the decisions of the Serbian side to eliminate the visa regime for the Armenian citizens and open an Embassy in Armenia, stating that these steps are important in terms of strengthening the relations between the two countries.
The Armenian President and the Serbian PM reaffirmed the agreements reached in Belgrade, in particular touching upon the plan to hold the Sevan Startup Armenian Summit in parallel with the EXIT annual music fest in the Serbian city of Novi Sad, the partnership in the field of IT. Mrs. Prime Minister said the Serbian delegation will visit Armenia soon to get acquainted with the cooperation directions and possible programs.
She also informed that she is going to sign the agreement on free trade zone between Serbia and the Eurasian Economic Union in Moscow on October 25.
“I am happy that this will take place in the period when Armenia chairs at the EAEU”, the Armenian President said, expressing confidence that the agreement will create new trade opportunities for Armenia and Serbia.