Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   27 November
Armenian Ambassador presents credentials to President of Slovenia
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 18, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Ambassador to Slovenia Ashot Hovakimyan (residence in Prague, Czech Republic) on October 16 presented his credentials to President Borut Pahor, the Armenian foreign ministry told Armenpress.
The Slovenian President wished success to the new Ambassador, expressing confidence that the bilateral political dialogue and economic relations will continue to develop for the benefit of the two friendly countries and peoples.
Ambassador Hovakimyan thanked for the reception and reaffirmed his commitment to contribute to the development and deepening of the Armenian-Slovenian relations with his activity.
During their talk the Ambassador introduced the recent domestic political developments in Armenia, including the ongoing reforms in the country. The officials also exchanged views on regional and international issues, including the ongoing Turkish military operations in Syria.