Deputy PM Avinyan receives philanthropist Noubar Afeyan
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 17, ARMENPRESS. Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Avinyan on October 16 received American-Armenian entrepreneur and philanthropist Noubar Afeyan, the deputy PM’s Office told Armenpress.
The meeting participants highlighted the launch of the “Global Innovation Forum 2019: Transforming Intelligence” in Armenia which gathered the leading specialists of the scientific and technological world and businessmen.
At the meeting deputy PM Avinyan and Noubar Afeyan discussed issues relating to Armenia’s scientific-technological progressive development and use of innovations in the country. In this context they specifically touched upon the artificial intelligence and Armenia’s opportunities to become a leading country in this sphere.
The use of Armenians’ scientific potential, professional skills and business network for the benefit of the Armenia-Diaspora mutual partnership was also discussed.