Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   6 June
Pashinyan addresses congratulatory message on Armenian Press Day
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 16, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan addressed a congratulatory message on the Armenian Press Day, the PM’s Office told Armenpress.
“Dear representatives of the Armenian press,
Dear reporters, I warmly congratulate you on the Armenian Press Day. This Day is another occasion to value your role, your work, including in the most important process of creating New Armenia.
Media, the freedom of speech are one of the most important institutes of democracy, for the development of which our government is consistent and will continue to do everything for our homeland to clearly and confidently continue moving on the path to democracy. One of the proofs of our steps is Armenia’s unprecedented progress in the World Press Freedom Index released by the Reporters Without Borders leading international organization: our country has improved its positions by 19 points and is ranked 61st.
Dear colleagues, freedom of media is one of the most important values today we have in Armenia, and we should do everything to keep and develop it.
I once again congratulate all of us on the Armenian Press Day, wishing creative achievements, free and safe activity”.