PM Pashinyan, President Sahakyan discuss development of Armenia-Artsakh ties
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 15, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan held a meeting on October 15th with President of Artsakh Bako Sahakyan in Yerevan.
“Dear Mr. President, dear Mr. Sahakyan, I am happy to see you and I find our periodical meetings and contacts to be important. Of course the society gets to know about not all these meetings and contacts because practically we are in constant contact and we are always having discussions on various issues. Today’s meeting is also important I believe, in terms of sharing with you the results and impressions from a number of meetings and discussions that took place recently,” PM Pashinyan said.
“Thank you Mr. Prime Minister, I am also happy for the meeting,” President Sahakyan responded, noting that a number of developments have taken place which he will inform about. “And during these kinds of meetings we are recapping the works of the previous period and outlining our next objectives. I am very happy to meet you,” he said.
Pashinyan and Sahakyan discussed issues related to the development and strengthening of the Armenia-Artsakh ties, the Prime Minister’s Office said in a news release.