Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   22 November
Armenian, Georgian PMs hold meeting in Yerevan
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 15, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia has arrived in Armenia on an official visit at the invitation of Prime Minister of Armenia Nikol Pashinyan.
After the official welcoming ceremony, PM Pashinyan and PM Gakharia held a  tête-à-tête meeting followed by expanded format talks.
“Honorable Mr. Prime Minister, dear Mr. Gakharia, I am happy to welcome you as prime minister of the brotherly Georgian people in Yerevan. I am happy that before our meeting we have already managed to establish warm and working relations. It is important to note: we are both convinced that as a result of today’s negotiations the relations of our countries will become better. If I were to be asked what are the achievements of my one and a half year premiership I would first of all mention the development of new level of relations with Georgia. At the same time I am convinced that as a result of our work bilateral cooperation will develop a lot more. Welcome, Mr. Prime Minister,” PM Pashinyan told his Georgian counterpart.
“Honorable Mr. Prime Minister, dear Nikol, thank you for the warm reception. It is a great honor for me to be in Armenia on an official visit. We have a great responsibility before our ancestors who have laid the foundation of the friendship of our countries and nations. I would like to assure that our relations will deepen even more with the implementation of the obligations assumed by us, which will also touch upon our citizens. Despite us both assessing highly our relations, we have good opportunities of developing ties in economy, culture and other sectors. Once again thank you for the warm reception,” PM Gakharia said.
During the private meeting the two prime ministers addressed a number of agenda items of the Armenian-Georgian relations, including the expansion of commercial-economic ties and development of cooperation in various branches of the economy, the Prime Minister’s Office said in a news release.
At the expanded format meeting the Armenian PM said that they’ve managed to discuss a broad scope of issues during the  tête-à-tête meeting. “The most important result of it is the following: we are deeply eager to record new results in the relations of our countries and to build a strategic development vision,” the Armenian PM said.
PM Gakharia also assessed as efficient the private talks and said: “These relate to the historic values of our two countries and the people who live in our countries,” he said. PM Gakharia said that the situation in the region requires adequate reaction, and that the stability of the situation will only contribute to the productivity of regional cooperation.
A broad circle of issues related to the Armenian-Georgian cooperation in transportation, commercial-economic ties, agriculture and culture were discussed.
The prime ministers attached importance to the prospects of further development in the transportation communication. PM Pashinyan and PM Gakharia expressed conviction that economic cooperation can boost bilateral trade turnover growth. In this context they emphasized the need to activate the functions of the Armenian-Georgian inter-governmental commission and also praised the latest session’s results.
The sides put a special emphasis on the importance of ongoing works for the improvement of infrastructures, namely the reconstruction of the Gogavan-Guguti and Bavra-Ninotsminda roads.