Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 November
President of Armenia holds meeting with delegation of Confindustria Russia
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 15, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian received the delegation of the Confindustria Russia Italian company led by President Ernesto Ferlenghi, the Presidential Office told Armenpress.
The guests informed President Sarkissian that they visited Armenia to get acquainted with the cooperation potential and opportunities, establish new business ties.
Confindustria Russia unites Italian companies which operate in the Russian market, as well as implement joint programs in Russia and Italy. Ernesto Ferlenghi said the companies included in their organization are interested in the cooperation with Armenia.
The Armenian President welcomed the visit of the Italian company representatives and their cooperation plans, stating that Armenia encourages to intensify the business contacts and practical relations with Italy. The President said there is a great development potential in fields such as infrastructures, agriculture, food industry, tourism, innovations and IT, adding that these areas can be prospective in terms of partnership. The Armenian President expressed readiness to assist the creation and development of ties as much as possible.