Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   26 November
Yerevan is the city which can accept and overcome challenges, says Mayor
YEREVAN, OCTOBER 14, ARMENPRESS. During a regular working consultation at the City Hall, Mayor of Yerevan Hayk Marutyan thanked everyone involved whose efforts led to the Armenian capital overcoming the waste management problem.
“I want to thank everyone who worked during these months and we overcame the waste management crisis in Yerevan, the private companies and my colleagues from other cities, who stood by our side unselfishly and were doing everything for the city. I am very grateful also to residents of the city who were patiently waiting for the problem’s solution. I felt the unity, the warmth that they were dispaying. And this once again made our city stronger. This was a very important victory not for us but the capital city. Yerevan is the city which can accept challenges and come out victorious,” the mayor said.
City Hall divisions then delivered their reports regarding operations.
The mayor was briefed that the preparations for the Erebuni-Yerevan celebrations are proceedings normally and that all districts of the city will have full holiday programs.
The consultation also discussed the upcoming Tumanyan Days in Tbilisi events (Oct. 24-26) dedicated to the 150th anniversary of birth of Hovhannes Tumanyan.