Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 October
Simulated martial law declared as part of ongoing military exercises
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 24, ARMENPRESS. A simulated martial law has been declared as part of the ongoing military exercises in Armenia, Colonel Samvel Asatryan – the head of the Information Department of the Armenian Armed Forces General Staff’s Administrative Apparatus told a news conference on September 24.
“In accordance to the 2019 readiness plan of the Armenian Armed Forces the Armed Forces Engagement, Countering Adversary Aggression large-scale strategic military exercise has commenced on September 24 in Armenia, including state and local-self governing bodies. At 06:00 the government’s decision on declaring a simulated martial law has been received. The command bodies and troops of armed forces have been ordered to complete combat readiness level,” Asatryan said.
The purpose of the exercises is the practical testing of military engagement and combat utilization plans, training of involved forces and resources, conveying practical experience to governmental and local self-governing bodies, military command circles and mobilization resources in the direction of implementing mobilization objectives, studying and clarifying the possibilities of the involved forces, resources, mobilization bodies and harmonizing the actions of command staffs.
The drills will involve live fire exercises in different attack scenarios.
The drills will take place until October 5.