Armenian President travels to Italy on working visit
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 23, ARMENPRESS. President of Armenia Armen Sarkisian departed for Italy on a working visit, the Presidential Office told Armenpress.
The Armenian President will take part in Cybertech, an international conference on cyber-security.
Cybertech conferences and exhibitions are the best place for those interested in the field to get acquainted with the latest technological innovations, to become aware of the new global cyber-security challenges and the possible options to overcome them.
On the first day of the conference, on September 24, the Armenian President will be the keynote speaker, delivering a speech on the topic “Armenia as an emerging regional center for cyber-security and an attractive place for investments”.
In Rome the President will also meet with the heads of several major companies aimed at encouraging them to visit Armenia to get acquainted with the investment cooperation opportunities, and will continue the discussions with some of them on turning the agreements reached into practical actions.