Heads of structures of the Armenian community in California,
I am very happy for our today’s meeting. This is really an important meeting which was planned since last year, and I can state that from the first moment of getting out of the airport I feel the environment that is formed these days by the Armenian community of Los Angeles, and I want to thank first of all for this atmosphere and readiness. It turned so that today I will have many occasions to talk, and I would like to be more in the role of a listener or a respondent at today’s meeting because I am going to deliver a thorough speech during today’s public rally. At this moment I want to say that I am very happy for this occasion, of course, we met with most of you at different occasions, but today we are meeting with such an extended format for the first time. I hope we will have another occasions to meet to discuss more concrete and practical issues. I would like to listen to you, and if you have questions, I will answer all of them with pleasure”, the PM said.
The meeting participants welcomed the Armenian PM in Los Angeles and stated that they are excited with Pashinyan’s visit, with the possibility to meet with him and discuss issues related to the Motherland, the Armenia-Diaspora ties.
In response to the questions, the PM introduced the vision on implementing the pan-Armenian agenda and the idea of pan-Armenianism, talked about the figures of Armenia’s economic development and the positive trends, the economic activity rates, tourism, touched upon the settlement process of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict, the ongoing structural reforms in judiciary, public administration system, etc.