Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   14 October
FM Mnatsakanyan considers EU stable partner for Armenia
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 21, ARMENPRESS. Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan considers the European Union a very stable partner for Armenia.
“We already have the roadmap for the implementation of the Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement with the EU, we have the formed mechanism in the inter-agency commission led by Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan. In practical terms we already entered the stage in which we already view the implementation. We have quite a broad agenda. The EU is a very stable and engaged partner for Armenia. We didn’t have any problem with them”, the FM said.
Talking about the support provided by the EU, the minister said the support volume almost doubled, reaching 65 million Euros and still continues.
Commenting on the visit of Katarina Mathernova, Deputy Director-General for Neighbourhood Policy and Enlargement Negotiations at the European Commission, to Armenia, the FM said she is the one among the numerous partners they are working with. “We have a constant, continuous dialogue will all our partners who play a direct role in the Armenia-EU relations. The main dialogue issues with Mathernova relate to on how we are going to continue the practical steps regarding the implementation of the agreement”, the minister said.