Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   14 October
‘Armenia takes bold steps to advance democratic governance’ – US Secretary of State
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 21, ARMENPRESS. US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo congratulated the Armenian people on the Independence Day, Armenpress reports citing the State Department’s website.
“On behalf of the United States, it is my great pleasure to wish the people of Armenia a happy Independence Day.  On September 21, 1991, the people of Armenia declared their independence from the Soviet Union.
During the past year, the government and people of Armenia have taken bold steps to broaden political participation and advance democratic governance.  Armenia now has a unique opportunity to fight corruption consistent with due process, strengthen the rule of law buttressed by an independent judiciary, and attract greater foreign investment.  I look forward to continuing our work with Armenia to realize these goals and to build a better future for the next generation of Armenians.
As a Co-Chair of the Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe (OSCE) Minsk Group, we remain committed to helping the sides find a peaceful and lasting settlement of the Nagorno Karabakh conflict.  We welcome recent high-level engagement to pursue a negotiated resolution of the conflict, as well as efforts to create an environment conducive to productive discussions and preparing the populations for peace.
Today, the Third Republic of Armenia is celebrating its 28th anniversary of Independence.
28 years ago the Armenian people said its decisive “yes” through a referendum to declare independence. 99,5% of voters voted in favor of Armenia being a democratic independent state outside the USSR. Two days later, on September 23rd, the Supreme Council declared Armenia an independent, sovereign republic.
The declaration of the newly independent Armenia gave the start of the Third Republic of Armenia’s history. For 28 years already, the bearers of the Armenian statehood are the people of Armenia.
The first Constitution of the Third Republic was adopted on July 5, 1995 through a referendum.
The active Constitution was adopted in November, 2015, again through a referendum.
September 21st is a day of national pride. The centuries-old dream of the Armenian people of having an independent country is reality for already 28 years.
Numerous celebrations and festive events are expected to take place today in the country.