Elias Bou Saab thanks PM Pashinyan for Armenian peacekeepers in Lebanon
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 20, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister of Armenia NIkol Pashinyan received on September 20 Minister of National Defense of Lebanon Elias Bou Saab.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the Office of the Prime Minister, Nikol Pashinyan saluted the visit of the Lebanese Defense Minister to Armenia and recalling his visit to Lebanon in 2018 and meetings with the top officials of the country, noted that bilateral high-level visits foster the bilateral partnership.
The PM noted that the two peoples are linked with centuries-old friendship and a vital Armenian community is present in Lebanon, high level political dialogue exists between the two countries and Armenia highlights continues deepening of relations with Lebanon in political, economic, military, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
Thanking for the warm reception, Minister of National Defense of Lebanon Elias Bou Saab noted that it's a great honor for him to be in Armenia and discuss with Armenian partners issues of deepening partnership. According to him, Armenia and Lebanon have great potential for developing cooperation in the spheres of defense, economy, culture, tourism and other spheres of mutual interest.
During the meeting the interlocutors exchanged views on strengthening partnership in defense spheres, exchange of experience, implementation of joint projects, referred to international and regional security challenges.
The PM referred to the goals of the Armenian humanitarian mission in Syria and the participation of the Armenian peacekeepers in the sidelines of UNIFIL mission in Lebanon's south, emphasizing that Armenia highlights the establishment of peace and stability the region. The Minister of National Defense of Lebanon saluted Armenia's humanitarian activities in Syria and expressed gratitude for the participation of Armenian peacekeepers in UNIFIL mission in the south of Lebanon.