Armenian FM meets with Lebanon’s defense minister in Yerevan
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 20, ARMENPRESS. Armenia’s Minister of Foreign Affairs Zohrab Mnatsakanyan held a meeting on September 20 with Lebanon’s Minister of National Defense Elias Bou Saab, the foreign ministry said in a news release.
FM Mnatsakanyan noted with high appreciation that Armenia and Lebanon are tied with strong historic friendly relations based on mutual trust and respect. Both sides highlighted readiness to take steps for maintaining the existing active dialogue in various levels, and further strengthening and enriching of partnership agenda. In this context the parties highlighted the preparations of the II Armenian-Lebanese Inter-Governmental Commission session, which is expected to boost the outlining of prospects for enhancing cooperation in the defense, political, cultural, tourism, IT, agriculture and numerous other sectors.
Both sides praised the Armenian community’s active activities in Lebanon’s social-political life as a bridging circle between the two countries and peoples and pioneers of preserving Armenian identity.
A number of topical issues of the regional and international agenda were also discussed.
The FM noted that due to historic ties in the Middle East and Armenian presence, Armenia is always closely watching the regional processes.
Both sides appreciated Armenia’s active involvement in the peacekeeping mission in Lebanon and humanitarian mission in the region.