Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   12 August
Italy’s President congratulates Armenian counterpart on Independence Day
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 20, ARMENPRESS. President of Italy Sergio Mattarella sent a congratulatory letter to Armenian President Armen Sarkissian on the occasion of the upcoming Independence Day, the Armenian President’s Office told Armenpress.
“Independence Day celebrations are a good occasion for me to address you the sincere congratulations of the Italian people, together with my personal wishes of prosperous future for Armenia.
The deep friendly ties between Yerevan and Rome, which started from common rich historical events, are a unique wealth, a heritage which our peoples continue to use in order to build and develop more heated and vibrant relations.
Warmly remembering our meetings and looking forward to hosting you at the Quirinal Palace on your state visit, I reiterate my warm wishes for your well-being personally and all Armenians”.