Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   22 October
Anna Hakobyan to become Honorary Chairwoman of Impact Humanity Television and Film Festival
Anna Hakobyan to become Honorary Chairwoman of Impact Humanity Television and Film
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 17, ARMENPRESS. The Spouse of the Prime Minister of Armenia, Anna Hokobyan, chairwoman of the Board of Trustees of “My Step” and “City of Smile” Charitable Foundations will be the Honorary Chairwoman of the Impact Humanity Television and Film Festival (IHTFF), ARMENPRESS was informed from IHTFF Office.
“It is a great honor for me to become part of this initiative and it would be my pleasure to contribute to its success. The sphere is still new to me, which puts more responsibility on me of doing my best for implementation of this important mission” said Anna Hakobyan.
The Founding Chairmen of the IHTFF are David McKenzie (Producer, Director) and Sergey Sarkisov (President of Blitz Films and former Consul General to Los Angeles for the Republic of Armenia). The co-founders and co-chairs are Marine Ales (Composer, Songwriter and Theater Critic), Dean Cain (Filmmaker) and Montel Williams (Celebrity).
The Festival will be held at the Moscow Cinema in Yerevan, Armenia on, October 15 and 16, 2019. The television and film festival will showcase important television and film projects that educate, inform and help prevent acts of inhumanity around the world.
The new Festival will be organized as part of the Aurora Forum, which will take place from 14 to 21 October, 2019. The Aurora Forum is a new arena for global citizens who aspire to tackle the world’s pressing challenges by embracing the best humanitarian and educational practices to further social, cultural, scientific, and technological developments.
During the week of the Aurora Forum the IHTFF winning entries will be screened, prizes will be awarded and VIP panels discussing the importance of films communicating human rights worldwide will take place.