Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 October
Deputy PM Avinyan chairs session of Council for Improvement of Demographic Situation
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 17, ARMENPRESS. The session of the Council for Improvement of Demographic Situation was held on September 16 led by Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Avinyan, the deputy PM’s Office told Armenpress.
Avinyan delivered speech at the session.
“Dear colleagues,
I am happy to welcome you at the regular session of the Council for Improvement of Demographic Situation.
As you know, the government with its program has assumed a commitment to ensure the stability of demographic situation and boost birthrate.
At the same time the improvement of demographic situation is not an end in itself for the government. The state’s both military, economic and social security is ensured through this. Therefore, this issue is among the priorities of our activity. On the other hand, the negative trends registered in demographic sector in the past period are very concerning. Taking into account this our policy is going to be revolutionary because this issue with such deep roots is possible to overcome only with innovative and fundamental solutions.
Let me introduce the actions taken so far. It’s understandable that the issue cannot be addressed without a deep analysis, that’s why during the previous sessions of the Council we have touched upon the predictions of the demographic situation, the strategic provisions and the best international practice. The demographic issues facing our country have been revealed. Today we already have the necessary facts and analysis in order to transition from the preparation stage to the implementation of practical steps.
It’s also clear to us that we cannot wait long for the results of the ongoing reforms due to the urgency of the topic. Therefore, the actions aimed at improving the demographic situation should be implemented starting from the first half of 2020.
Dear colleagues,
Based on the results of the analysis we came to the conclusion that it’s necessary to develop and implement new programs aimed at promoting birthrate, assisting families, within the frames of which the current programs will also be revised. Targeted programs for repatriated families will also be developed, giving priority to young families and families with children”, he said.
Summing up the session the deputy PM gave instructions to the ministers of Labor and Social Affairs, Education, science, culture and sport, Territorial administration and infrastructures, the Chair of the Urban Development Committee.