Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   7 August
PM personally visits first ever Eco Fish Fest in Sevan
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 14, ARMENPRESS. Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has traveled today to Lake Sevan to participate in the very first Eco Fish Fest, a festival organized by the local restaurants.
In remarks delivered to the participants, the PM noted that he is happy that the festival culture is developing in Armenia.
“This has two important meanings,” he said. “First, the mood in the country is changing, rising. We must truly not miss the occasions of organizing our daily lives happier and more energetic. Second, this kind of events are important for Armenia’s economic development, they develop tourism, the restaurant business and perhaps they draw greater attention on the problems that we have in Sevan and around it,” PM Nikol Pashinyan said.
Pashinyan expressed hope that the Government of Armenia and the businesses in Sevan will be able to combine ideas over development. “There are interesting and serious development projects for Sevan,” he said, adding that the projects should be implemented in a spirit of partnership.
Speaking about Lake Sevan itself, the PM noted that the water level has increased 3cm compared to 2018 and that water reserves are nearly 900,000,000 cubic meters more.
Pashinyan called on everyone to visit and participate in the festival, which will run through 20:00 tonight and will feature an unprecedented firework show.