German Ambassador presents credentials to President Sarkissian
YEREVAN, SEPREMBER 13, ARMENPRESS. Newly appointed Ambassador of Germany to Armenia Michael Johannes Banzhaf delivered credentials to President of Armenia Armen Sarkissian on September 13.
As ARMENPRESS was informed from the press service of the President's Office, President Sarkissian congratulated the Ambassador on the occasion of assuming the responsible mission and wished him success. Noting that Armenia and Germany have quite expanded and deep cooperation in a range of spheres, the President emphasized that there is great potential to further develop it. ''We would like to see wider German presence in the technological, educational and cultural spheres'', the President said.
Ambassador Michael Johannes Banzhaf expressed readiness to make efforts for the future deepening of Armenian-German relations.