Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   19 September
New Lithuanian Ambassador presents credentials to Armenian President
YEREVAN, SEPTEMBER 13, ARMENPRESS. New Ambassador of Lithuania to Armenia Inga Stanytė-Toločkienė presented her credentials to President Armen Sarkissian, the Presidential Office told Armenpress.
The Armenian President congratulated the Ambassador on starting her diplomatic mission and expressed confidence that she will contribute to the further strengthening of the Armenian-Lithuanian relations. “Armenia and Lithuania are in the same European space and bear the same values. I am confident that we have a great potential for the further deepening of relations”, the President said.
From the development perspective of the bilateral mutual partnership the sides considered IT, education, culture and infrastructures as prospective areas.
In her turn the Lithuanian Ambassador assured that she will do the utmost to contribute to the development of not only the bilateral ties, but also the cooperation within the EU.