Artsakh’s Volunteer National Review disseminated at UN
YEREVAN, AUGUST 21, ARMENPRESS. (Press Release, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Artsakh) The Volunteer National Review of the Republic of Artsakh (Nagorno-Karabakh Republic) on the implementation of the Sustainable Developments Goals (SDG) set out in the 2030 UN Agenda for Sustainable Development was disseminated in the United Nations Organization (UN) as an official document.
The review presents the overall policy of the authorities of Artsakh towards building a democratic and resilient country and ensuring economic, social and cultural development by virtue of its people’s right to self-determination.
It provides information on progress in the implementation of specific goals in the field of sustainable development, which was achieved despite serious security challenges and threats to the physical existence of its people emanating from Azerbaijan.
The national review was prepared on the initiative of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Artsakh and approved by the Artsakh National Council for Sustainable Development.