Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   24 September
Deputy PM comments on some public concerns over Amulsar mine exploitation
YEREVAN, AUGUST 20, ARMENPRESS. Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Tigran Avinyan commented on the public concerns that the Government of Armenia fears international pressures and arbitration over Amulsar case. ARMENPRESS reports Tigran Avinyan wrote on his Facebook page that the Government understands the situation very well, as well as the steps for any scenario, including the possible arbitration.
‘’In case of any possible development the state will be ready for the arbitration process. Therefore, the accusations that the Government fears international pressures and arbitration do not correspond to the reality.
The Republic of Armenia is a sovereign state and it’s ruled out that it can make decisions under foreign pressures”, Avinyan wrote, adding that the Government long before evaluated the possible legal documents of the state in case of an arbitration process.