Yerevan’s ambulance service gets 500 inappropriate calls daily
YEREVAN, AUGUST 20, ARMENPRESS. The Ambulance Service covering the city of Yerevan is getting 700 calls daily, with only 200 being in true need of emergency assistance. “The remainder is mostly the kind of calls when the citizens can go to their family doctors or take their medicine in time, rather than call the ambulance for a consultation. This is wrong,” Ambulance Service Director Taguhi Stepanyan told reporters today. She said they respond to all calls but only 30% turn out to require hospitalization.
Stepanyan also noted that the service is currently undergoing a gradual improvement process.
“The increase of our fleet and the fact that we will have 50 brigades from September 1 and changing the standards are also big achievements. Our substations, which are located in different parts of the city, will be renovated and the conditions of our crew will be improved,” she said.
“Increase of brigades doesn’t imply that the number of calls must increase. We must service only urgent calls. The caller must realize that one must call the ambulance only in case of urgent help,” she said.