Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   23 September
Yerevan State Medical University to continue cooperation with University of Copenhagen
YEREVAN, AUGUST 19, ARMENPRESS. The Mkhitar Heratsi State Medical University of Yerevan (YSMU) and the University of Copenhagen have recently signed a new bilateral exchange program agreement.
The YSMU said in a news release that the agreement is the next phase of the 2016-2018 program between the YSMU Hygiene and Ecology Department and the University of Copenhagen’s Food Science and Sports Department.
The previous program was recognized to be the most successful international cooperation project of the University of Copenhagen, enabling to continue the cooperation by enhancing the circle of bilateral interests.
As part of the agreement renowned Danish scientists will visit the YSMU and Armenian lecturers from the university will visit Copenhagen.
YSMU clinical residents will have the chance to visit Denmark on three-months food science lectures, and the Yerevan university will host post-graduate students from the University of Copenhagen for internships.