Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   27 September
Pobeda Airlines announces resumption of Gyumri flights
YEREVAN, AUGUST 16, ARMENPRESS. The Russian Pobeda Airlines will restore the sales of tickets to Gyumri for the winter season, an official from the Russian budget airlines told TASS.
On August 6th, Pobeda announced it is cancelling the sales of tickets from Moscow to Gyumri due to under-fueling of its aircraft at the Gyumri’s Shirak Airport.
“Today we are restoring the sales of tickets of Gyumri flights. The airport has vowed to take all necessary measures for the supervision of the fueling process quality. We are very happy that our customers will once again fly to Gyumri,” the Pobeda representative said.
Gyumri airport executive Marcelo Wende has said in a letter that the airport has apologized for the under-fueling incident that took place in the beginning of the year and has vowed that those guilty will be held to account.
He guaranteed that such incidents will not take place in the future again.