Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   21 September
Hotels in Armenia getting ready for 2019 WCIT
YEREVAN, AUGUST 16, ARMENPRESS. Around 1500 rooms in 50 hotels of Yerevan and nearby towns have been booked for the participants of the upcoming World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT) which will take place October 6-9 in the Armenian capital.
Guests of WCIT 2019 can book hotels through the official website of the event.
The Congress will bring together IT leaders and innovators, global politics leaders, heads of government and corporations and major investments.
More than 2000 participants from 70 countries are expected to arrive for the event.
Taking into account the number of preliminary registrations the number of visitors can grow and therefore hotels in Tsakhkadzor, Aghveran and other towns are all geared-up.
Main sponsors of the event are Armenia Marriott Hotel Yerevan and Radisson Blue Hotel Yerevan.
Coordinators of WCIT 2019 are also organizing the transfer of delegations and participants from the airport to hotels and also to the venue of the congress.
WCIT 2019 has also teamed up with Sky Team Airline Alliance and guests visiting Armenia during the days of the event will have 15% discount for tickets. Sky Team has a special page in its system called WCIT 2019 for online bookings.
WCIT 2019 is organized by the Union of Advanced Technology Enterprises.
The event will be held with support from and under the auspices of the Government of Armenia.