Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   20 August
Armenia votes based on national interests and not to please others – MFA
YEREVAN, AUGUST 14, ARMENPRESS. When voting in international organizations Armenia is guided by its national interests taking into account the content of the presented resolutions, Foreign Ministry spokesperson Anna Naghdalyan said in response to opposition MP Arman Babajanyan’s statement and an analytical article by the Voice of America regarding Armenia’s voting in the UN.
“Armenia is voting based on its national interests taking into account the given resolution’s content, history, process of debate, and not on the desire to please other countries. Moreover, the analysis of the Voice of America is based on the analytical table method,  which itself is wrong, it doesn’t take into consideration the abstention vote, which amounts to a big percentage in the votes,” Naghdalyan said.
Based on the Voice of America report, Babajanyan had earlier called Armenia’s voting history of the past one year to be an “embarrassment”. “It is enough to mention that in the voting for 114 resolutions at the UN Armenia’s stance has more coincided with the ones of Turkey, Azerbaijan, Russia, than the USA.”