Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   25 August
ICRC involved in “confidential bilateral dialogue” over seized Armenian serviceman
YEREVAN, AUGUST 13, ARMENPRESS. The International Committee of the Red Cross is involved in confidential bilateral dialogue with representatives of the respective authorities regarding serviceman Arayik Ghazaryan who appeared in Azerbaijan, the International Committee of the Red Cross Yerevan office told ARMENPRESS.
“Within the framework of its mandate the International Committee of the Red Cross makes visits to observe the conditions of incarcerated persons, as well as to assist in establishing communication with the family,” the organization said.
On August 13th Armenian Minister of Defense Davit Tonoyan told reporters that an investigation is underway to determine the circumstances of how the Armenian soldier appeared in Azerbaijani territory. However, he said he believes the soldier simply got lost.
Private Arayik Ghazaryan, a 19 year old soldier in Artsakh, left his serving position in the afternoon of August 12 in circumstances yet to be determined. He was seized by Azerbaijan later.