Artsakh’s FM mulls potential 2020 general election bid
YEREVAN, AUGUST 13, ARMENPRESS. Minister of Foreign Affairs of Artsakh Masis Mayilyan doesn’t rule out his potential participation in the upcoming 2020 general elections in Artsakh.
In a statement released through his Facebook account, Mayilyan said he is following the domestic political developments of Artsakh. He said he believes that an exclusive chance has been created for holding exemplary elections, and he is ready to contribute to creating a diplomatic maximally favorable atmosphere.
“I also cannot ignore the numerous questions from the Republic of Artsakh, Republic of Armenia and the Diaspora regarding the format of my participation in the general elections. Once again reiterating my strong interest for the safe, secure, civilized and democratic best future of our country and my principled readiness to assume greater responsibility in building this future, I would like to inform that I am thinking in this direction, I regularly follow public opinion manifestations, the people’s moods and aspirations, and I will seek to be maximally useful in the realization of these aspirations. Therefore and basically I am not ruling out my active participation in the elections,” Mayilyan said.