Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   16 September
Armenian PM congratulates retired Russian ambassador Vladimir Kazimirov on 90th birthday
YEREVAN, AUGUST 12, ARMENPRESS. Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan has sent a congratulatory cable to Vladimir Kazimirov, retired Russian ambassador and former Co-Chair of the OSCE Minsk Group.
“Dear Vladimir Nikolayevich, accept my sincere congratulations on the occasion of your 90-th birthday. As Head of the Russian Mediation Mission in the Karabakh conflict resolution talks, and then Russia’s representative and co-chair in the OSCE Minsk Group, you’ve had very serious contribution in the beginning of the negotiations of the peaceful settlement of the Artsakh conflict. Your efforts in the direction of achieving ceasefire agreement between the parties, ensuring the peaceful process of the conflict settlement and formation of a complete format for negotiations are invaluable.
By completing your important mediation activity, you didn’t leave our region by always serving your experience for the goal of establishing long-lasting peace. Your assessments and comments stood out by impartiality and the fact of being deeply familiar with the causes and consequences of the conflict. The Armenian people are highly appreciating your mediation activity in the peaceful resolution of the Artsakh conflict and ensuring stability in the region.
Dear Vladimir Nikolayevich, I once again congratulate you on your birthday, I wish you good health, welfare and all the best,” Pashinyan said in the letter.