Time in Yerevan: 11:07:36,   13 August
Prosecution files complaint against suspension of March 1 trial involving Kocharyan
YEREVAN, JANUARY 19, ARMENPRESS. Prosecutor Karen Bisharyan has filed a second complaint to the Court of Appeals today during an ongoing hearing of the suspended March 1 case involving ex-president Robert Kocharyan and other former officials.
The prosecutor’s complaint relates to a lower court’s decision on suspending the trial and forwarding the case to the Constitutional Court for validation in terms of constitutionality.
Bisharyan, the prosecutor in the case, told the court today that the charges pressed against the ex-president are “undoubtedly” in conformity with the constitution.  Kocharyan is charged with “overthrowing constitutional order” during the 2008 deadly post-election unrest in Yerevan.
The prosecutor also argues that the trial cannot be suspended for forwarding the case to the Constitutional Court.
He said the lower court has obviously made a “significant violation of the criminal procedural law”.
The prosecution requested the court to overrule the earlier decision.
The Constitutional Court of Armenia had earlier said it has delayed the deadline for the case’s examination until July 9.
Kocharyan and several other former officials are currently under criminal investigation over this case.
Other indicted officials include then-top military officials.